skip to Main Content
Back to: About

Acknowledgments

This update to the LA River Master Plan, completed in 2022, was initiated by the LA County Board of Supervisors and led by LA County Public Works.

The creation of the plan was supported by numerous departments within LA County as well as municipalities, organizations, and individuals that served on the Steering Committee and Subcommittees.

In addition to the named individuals on these pages, many people committed to the future of the LA River contributed significantly to the plan by sharing ideas, priorities, and goals for the river.

This Master Plan was made possible only through their rich contributions.

LA County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Hilda L. Solis
First District

Supervisor Holly J. Mitchell
Second District

Supervisor Sheila Kuehl
Third District

Supervisor Janice Hahn
Fourth District

Supervisor Kathryn Barger
Fifth District

LA County Public Works

Director Mark Pestrella
Angela George-Moody
Dan Lafferty
Keith Lilley

Carolina Hernandez
Ramy Gindi
Genevieve Osmeña
Christine Wartman
Ernesto Rivera
Seta Marjanian
Mark Beltran
Alynn Sun
Donna Diaz

Armando D’Angelo
Armando Nunez-Fausto
David Gallagher
Helen To
Iraj Nasseri
James Bazinet
Kenneth Chow
Khai Chung
Luis Garcia

Luis Perez
Mateusz Suska
Nayiri Vartanian
Paul Shadmani
Richard Shieh
Ryan Ong
Stella Quiroz
Stephen Zurek
Yvonne Taylor

Internal County Team

Board of Supervisors First District
Waqas Rehman
Guadalupe Duran-Medina
Martin Reyes
Aydin Pasebani
Teresa Villegas

Board of Supervisors Second District
Laura Muraida
Jessalyn Waldron
Karly Katona
Carmen Gosey

Board of Supervisors Third District
Maria Chong-Castillo
Sophie Freeman
Tessa Charnofsky
Katy Yaroslavsky
Virdiana Velez

Board of Supervisors Fourth District
Daritza Gonzalez
Jocelyn Rivera-Olivas

Board of Supervisors Fifth District
Anish Saraiya
Chris Perry
Edel Vizcarra

Chief Sustainability Office
Gary Gero
Rita Kampalath

Chief Executive Office
Vani Dandillaya
Julia Orozco

Department of Arts and Culture
Kristin Sakoda
Heather Rigby
Grace Ramirez Gaston
Iris Anna Regn
Pauline Kamiyama
Leticia Rhi Buckley
Mayen Alcantara

Department of Parks and Recreation
Alina Bokde
Michelle O’Connor
Sheela Mathai
Clement Lau
John Diaz

Department of Regional Planning
Gina Natoli
Patricia Hachiya
Jennifer Mongolo
Connie Chung
Ayala Scott

Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Carol Bornstein
Lila Higgins

Health Services
Whitney Lawrence

Steering Committee Members and Alternates

City of Downey
Sean Ashton

City of Long Beach
Kevin Jackson
Lena Gonzalez
Cory Allen
Jennifer Kumiyama
Tyler Curley

City of Los Angeles Mayor’s Office
Michael Affeldt
Edward Belden
Katie Mika

City of Los Angeles Bureau of Engineering
Gary Lee Moore
Deborah Weintraub
Katherine Doherty

City of Paramount Public Works
Adriana Figueroa
Christopher Cash
Sarah Ho
Wendy Macias

City of South Gate Department of Public Works
Arturo Cervantes
Gladis Deras

Conservation Corps of Long Beach
Dan Knapp
Kayla Kelly-Slatten

Council for Watershed Health
Eileen Alduenda
Yareli Sanchez

East Yard Communities for Environmental Justice
mark! Lopez
Alessandro Negrete
Jessica Prieto

Friends of the LA River (FoLAR)
Marissa Christiansen
Liliana Griego
Manuel Gonez
Stephen Mejía-Carranza

From Lot To Spot
Viviana Franco
Berny Orantes
Enrique Huerta
Jessica Cervantes
Maria De Leon

Heal the Bay
Shelley Luce
Amanda Wagner
Katherine Pease
Stephanie Medina

Los Angeles Business Council
Mary Leslie
Devon Provo
Jacob Lipa
Rory Stewart

Los Angeles City/County Native American Indian Commission
Rudy Ortega
Alexandra Valdes
Andrea Garcia

Los Angeles County First District
Waqas Rehman
Guadalupe Duran-Medina
Martin Reyes
Aydin Pasebani
Teresa Villegas

Los Angeles County Second District
Laura Muraida
Jessalyn Waldron
Karly Katona
Carmen Gosey

Los Angeles County Third District
Maria Chong-Castillo
Sophie Freeman
Tessa Charnofsky
Katy Yaroslavsky
Virdiana Velez

Los Angeles County Fourth District
Daritza Gonzalez
Jocelyn Rivera-Olivas

Los Angeles County Fifth District
Anish Saraiya
Chris Perry
Edel Vizcarra

Los Angeles County Bicycle Coalition
Eli Kaufman
Cesar Hernandez
Jesi Harris
Lyndsey Nolan

Los Angeles County Business Federation
Hilary Norton
Lori Garcia

Los Angeles County Flood Control District
Daniel J. Lafferty
Keith Lilley
Carolina Hernandez

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Lauren Cencic
Julia Salinas
Mitali Gupta
Maressa Sah
Sarah Schurtz

Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
David Pettijohn
Evelyn Cortez-Davis
Rafeal Villegas
Manuel Aguilar
Scott Hungerford

Los Angeles Neighborhood Land Trust
Keshia Sexton
Beth Kent
Tamika Butler

Los Angeles Waterkeeper
Bruce Reznick
Melissa von Mayrhauser

Mujeres De La Tierra
Irma R. Muños
Paola Machan

Pacoima Beautiful
Veronica Padilla-Campos
Andres Ramirez

Public Counsel
Antonio Hicks

Public Works
Keith Lilley
Carolina Hernandez

Regional Water Quality Control Board
Renee Purdy
Deborah Smith

Rivers and Mountains Conservancy
Mark Stanley
Joseph Gonzalez
Marybeth Vergara

Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
Joseph T. Edmiston
Sarah Rascon (MRCA)
Brian Baldauf (MRCA)
Melissa Vega (MRCA)

Sierra Club
Long Beach Area
Gabrielle Weeks

The Boethius Initiative UCLA Department of World Arts and Cultures
Catherine Gudis
Peter Sellars
Julia Carnahan
Andrew Martinez

The Nature Conservancy
Jill Sourial
Shona Ganguly
Kelsey Jessup
Kathleen Maeder
Miguel Ramos

The Trust for Public Land
Robin Mark

Urban Waters Federal Partnership (National Park Service)
Justin Yee
Anne Dove

US Army Corps of Engineers
David Van Dorpe
Eduardo T. De Mesa
Christopher Solek
Dan Sulzer

US Department of Housing and Urban Development
Pauline K. Louie

Water Replenishment District
Sergio Calderon
Robb Whitaker
Kimberly Badescu

LA River Advocate
Mia Lehrer

Consultant Team

Mark Hanna, Project Manager

Jessica Henson, Project Manager

Prime, Lead Engineer, and Water Resources: Geosyntec Consultants
Mark Hanna
Ken Susilo
Najwa Pitois
Al Preston
Joe Goldstein
Paul Senker
Daniel Lee
Nami Tanaka
Curtis Fang
Stephanie Tong
Yoshi Andersen
Mustafa Ghuneim
Randy Brandt
Lea Kane
Stacy Luell
Keith Hudson
Katy King

Facilitation: Kearns & West
Joan Isaacson
Jack Hughes
Jenna Tourje
Taylor York

Web Design: Mosaic

Landscape Architecture, Urban Design, and Planning: OLIN
Laurie Olin
Richard Roark
Jessica Henson
Andrew Dobshinsky
Nate Wooten
Joanna Karaman
Rebecca Klein
AJ Sus
Claire Casstevens
Diana Jih
Kate Lawler
Michael Miller
Danielle Toronyi
Alexa Vaughn-Brainard
Sarah Swanseen
Evangeline Sheridan
Gabriela Arevalo
Jonathan Franklin
Derek Lazo
Ruochen Wang
Andrea Binz
David Armbruster
Megan Hedges

Branding: 72&Sunny

Affordable Housing: Street Level Advisors
Rick Jacobus

Architecture and Planning: Gehry Partners
Frank Gehry
Tensho Takemori
Meaghan Lloyd
Anand Devarajan
Shuo Zhai
Dana McKinney

Engagement: River LA, DakeLuna
Kate Moulene
Ed Reyes
Angela Barranco
Lou Pieh
Jon Switalski
Natalie Gonzalez
Jason Foster
Miguel Luna
Bridgette Calderon

Water Resources: Kris Helm

Media Relations: Actum
Glenn Gritzner
Abby McRae

Back To Top